The Hatchet Inn, Dunboyne, Co. Meath. Ireland

Big Screen Sports

Screening of sports events is solely at the discretion of the venue’s management.
We take no responsibility for omissions or errors.

Irish Premier Division

Friday 12th April

Dundalk v St.Patrick’s Athletic – 7.45pm
Waterford FC v Galway Utd – 7.45pm
Shelbourne v Bohemian FC – 7.45pm
Drogheda Utd v Derry City – 7.45pm
Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers – 8pm

Monday 15th April

Bohemian FC v Dundalk – 7.45pm

Friday 19th April

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Waterford FC – 7.45pm
Galway Utd v Shelbourne – 7.45pm
Bohemian FC v Drogheda Utd – 7.45pm
Derry City v Shamrock Rovers – 7.45pm

Saturday 20th April

Sligo Rovers v Dundalk – 7.45pm

Monday 22nd April

Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers – 7.45pm
Derry City v St. Patrick’s Athletic – 7.45pm

Friday 26th April

Shelbourne v St. Patrick’s Athletic – 7.45pm
Drogheda Utd v Sligo Rovers – 7.45pm
Dundalk v Bohemian FC – 7.45pm
Waterford FC v Derry City – 7.45pm
Shamrock Rovers v Galway Utd – 8pm

Monday 29th April

Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda Utd – 8pm

Premier League

Saturday 13th April

Newcastle v Tottenham – 12.30pm
Brentford v Sheffield Utd – 3pm
Burnley v Brighton – 3pm
Man City v Luton – 3pm
Nottingham Forest v Wolves – 3pm
Bournemouth v Man Utd – 5.30pm … sky sports

Sunday 14th April

Liverpool v Crystal Palace – 2pm … sky sports
West Ham v Fulham – 2pm
Arsenal v Aston Villa – 4.30pm … sky sports

Monday 15th April

Chelsea v Everton – 8pm … sky sports

Saturday 20th April

Brighton v Chelsea – POSTPONED
Luton v Brentford – 3pm
Man Utd v Newcastle – POSTPONED
Sheffield Utd v Burnley – 3pm
Tottenham v Man City – POSTPONED
Wolves v Arsenal – 7.30pm … sky sports

Sunday 21st April

Everton v Nottingham Forest – 1.30pm … sky sports
Aston Villa v Bournemouth – 3pm
Crystal Palace v West Ham – 3pm
Fulham v Liverpool – 4.30pm … sky sports

Tuesday 23rd April

Arsenal v Chelsea – 8pm

Wednesday 24th April

Wolves v Bournemouth – 7.45pm
Crystal Palace v Newcastle – 8pm
Everton v Liverpool – 8pm … sky sports
Man Utd v Sheffield Utd – 8pm

Thursday 25th April

Brighton v Man City – 8pm … sky sports

European Rugby Champions Cup

Saturday 13th April

Quarter-finals
Bordeaux-Begles v Harlequins … 3pm
Leinster v La Rochelle … 5.30pm
Northampton v Bulls … 8pm

Sunday 14th April

Quarter-finals
Toulouse v Exeter … 3pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Friday 12th April

Quarter-finals
Gloucester v Ospreys
… 7pm

Saturday 13th April

Quarter-finals
Clermont v Ulster … 12.30pm
Sharks v Edinburgh … 12.30pm

Sunday 14th April

Quarter-finals
Treviso v Connacht … 12.30pm

Horse Racing Ireland

Saturday 13th April

Dundalk … first race, 4.20pm

Sunday 14th April

Down Royal … first race, 1.55pm

Tuesday 16th April

Naas … first race, 1.30pm

Wednesday 17th April

Gowran Park … first race, 1.57pm

Thursday 18th April

Clonmel … first race, 4pm

Friday 19th April

Limerick … first race, tbc
Ballinrobe … first race, tbc

Saturday 20th April

Limerick … first race, tbc

Sunday 21st April

Tramore … first race, tbc
Curragh … first race, tbc

Monday 22nd April

Tramore … first race, tbc

Tuesday 23rd April

Gowran Park … first race, tbc
Tipperary … first race, tbc

Wednesday 24th April

Gowran Park … first race, tbc

Thursday 25th April

Kilbeggan … first race, tbc
Tipperary … first race, tbc

Friday 26th April

Kilbeggan … first race, tbc
Cork … first race, tbc

Women’s Six Nations Rugby

Saturday 13th April

Scotland v England – Hive Stadium … 2.55pm
Ireland v Wales – Musgrave Park … 4.45pm

Sunday 14th April

France v Italy – Stade Jean-Bouin … 12.30pm

Saturday 20th April

England v Ireland – Twickenham Stadium … 2.15pm
Italy v Scotland – Stadio Sergio Lanfranchu … 4.45pm

Sunday 21st April

Wales v France – Cardiff Arms Park … 3.15pm

Saturday 27th April

Wales v Italy – Principality Stadium … 12.15pm
Ireland v Scotland – Kingspan Stadium … 2.30pm
France v England – Stade Chaban Delmas … 4.45pm

UEFA Champions League

Tuesday 16th April

Quarter-Finals 2nd Leg
Barcelona v Paris … 8pm
Dortmund v Atlético Madrid … 8pm

Wednesday 17th April

Quarter-Finals 2nd Leg
Man City v Real Madrid … 8pm
Bayern v Arsenal … 8pm

Tuesday 30th April

Semi-Finals 1st Leg
Atlético Madrid / Dortmund v Paris / Barcelona … 8pm
Arsenal / Bayern v Real Madrid / Man City … 8pm

Tuesday 7th May

Semi-Finals 2nd Leg
Paris / Barcelona v Atletico Madrid / Dortmund … 8pm
Real Madrid / Man City v Arsenal / Bayern … 8pm

Saturday 1st June

FINAL
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 … Wembley, 8pm

UEFA Europa League

Thursday 18th April

Quarter-finals 2nd Leg
Roma v Milan
– 8pm
Atalanta v Liverpool – 8pm
West Ham v Leverkusen – 8pm
Marseille v Benfica – 8pm

Thursday 2nd May

Semi-finals 1st Leg
Benfica / Marseille v Liverpool / Atalanta
– 8pm
Milan / Roma v Leverkusen / West Ham – 8pm

Thursday 9th May

Semi-finals 2nd Leg
Liverpool / Atalanta v Benfica / Marseille – 8pm
Leverkusen / West Ham v Milan / Roma – 8pm

Wednesday 22nd May

FINAL
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
– Aviva Stadium, 8pm

Golf Fixtures

Thu 11th – Sun 14th April

The Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Majors, Stroke Play

Thu 18th – Sun 21st April

Corales Puntacana Resort and Club Championship, Corales Golf Club, USPGA Tour, Stroke Play

Thu 18th – Sun 21st April

RBC Heritage, Harbour Town Golf Links, USPGA Tour, Stroke Play

Thu 18th – Sun 21st April

Korea Championship, Jack Nicklaus GC Korea, DP World Tour, Stroke Play

Thu 18th – Sun 21st April

Joburg Ladies Open, Modderfontein Golf Club, Ladies European Tour, Stroke Play

Thu 18th – Sun 21st April

The Chevron Championship, The Club at Carlton Woods, Women’s Majors, Stroke Play

Thu 25th – Sun 28th April

Zurich Classic of New Orleans, TPC Louisiana, USPGA Tour, Stroke Play

Thu 25th – Sun 28th April

ISPS Handa – Championship, Taihelyo Club Minori Course, DP World Tour, Stroke Play

Thu 25th – Sun 28th April

South African Women’s Open, Erinvale GC, Ladies European Tour, Stroke Play

Thu 25th – Sun 28th April

LA Championship, Wilshire CC, USLPGA Tour

Fri 26th – Sun 28th April

Adelaide Invitational, The Grange GC West Course, LIV Golf, Stroke Play

United Rugby Championship

Friday 19th April

Ulster v Cardiff … 7.35pm
Glasgow v Sharks … 7.35pm

Saturday 20th April

Lions v Leinster … 2pm
Treviso v Dragons … 2pm
Bulls v Munster … 4.05pm
Stormers v Ospreys … 6.15pm
Connacht v Zebre … 7.35pm
Edinburgh v Scarlets … 7.35pm

Friday 26th April

Scarlets v Sharks … 7.35pm
Ulster v Treviso … 7.35pm

Saturday 27th April

Zebre v Glasgow … 1pm
Bulls v Ospreys … 2pm
Cardiff v Edinburgh … 3.05pm
Lions v Munster … 4pm
Stormers v Leinster … 6.05pm
Dragons v Connacht … 8pm

Formula 1 – 2024

Fri 19th – Sun 21st April

Chinese Grand Prix – Shanghai International Circuit

Fri 3rd – Sun 5th May

Miami Grand Prix – Miami International Autodrome

MotoGP

Thu 11th – Sun 14th April

Grand Prix of The Americas – Circuit Of The Americas

Thu 25th – Sun 28th April

Gran Premio de España – Circuito de Jerez – Ángel Nieto

WorldSBK Championship

Fri 19th – Sun 21st April

Dutch Round – Circuit Assen, Netherlands

The Hatchet Inn

Summerhill Road,
Dunboyne,
Co. Meath.
Ireland.

+353 1 825 5433
 

Opening Hours

Monday
12pm - 11.30pm
Tuesday
12pm - 11.30pm
Wednesday
12pm - 11.30pm
Thursday
12pm - 11.30pm
Friday
12pm - 12.30am
Saturday
12pm - 12.30am
Sunday
12pm - 11pm

Food Served

Monday
CLOSED FOR FOOD
Tuesday
CLOSED FOR FOOD
Wednesday
4.30pm - 8.30pm
Thursday
4.30pm - 8.30pm
Friday
12pm - 9pm
Saturday
12pm - 9pm
Sunday
12pm - 8.30pm

Enjoy ALCOHOL sensibly. Visit